Uddingston Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation Clinic, 145 Main Street, Uddingston, G71 7EN

Email: info@uddingstonphysiotherapy.co.uk Tel: 01698810406

Organisation Representative: Gillian Flanagan

Uddingston Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation Clinic is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals who use our clinic and give their personal information to us.

Uddingston Physiotherapy Clinic provides healthcare from HCPC State registered Physiotherapists and our Sports Massage Therapist. This policy does not apply to our Pilates service who are responsible for their own policies.

Personal Information we collect directly from you:

We will collect ‘Personal Data’ which will include your name, date of birth, address, telephone number and email address. This is used to identify you and ensure you are not confused with another patient of the same name. If you give your consent, this information will be used to send you an appointment reminder by text or email. Also, if you require an exercise programme or health information we will send this via email or post. The applications we use to store this information are also fully GDPR compliant. We use Cliniko to store personal data, treatment records and send appointment reminders, their privacy policy can be found https://www.cliniko.com/policies/privacy. We also use an app called rehabmypatient.com to create customised exercise programmes using personal data, their privacy policy can be found at https://www.rehabmy patient.com.

As health professionals we require to collect ‘Special Category Data’ which in this case is health information from you for the purposes of correctly and safely diagnosing your problem/injury and to safely treat you without causing you harm. This data is currently kept in the form of electronic records on our Cliniko system and occasionally as written records, stored in locked cabinets. If this information is required to be shared with a health insurance company, G.P., consultant or other relevant professional this is sent either by encrypted email or by recorded delivery post. Any special category data stored on our computer is in password protected folders.

Your personal and health information is kept fully confidential and will not be passed to another party unless you have given your consent. For example: your health insurance company, your G.P. or consultant or if you have signed a mandate for your records to be released to a lawyer or insurance company in relation to a court case.

Your health records are retained in accordance with guidelines issued by the governements department of health. Diaries are retained for 2 years after the end of the year to which the diary relates.

Your rights as a service user:

You have the right to access your personal data. Access to your data is free of charge.

You have a right to have inaccurate personal data rectified or completed if it is incomplete.

You have a right to request that personal data be erased, this right however is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.

You have right to request the suppression or restriction of your personal data, this right however is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.

Requests for any of the above services should be made verbally to Gillian Flanagan or in writing to the address or email above. Requests will be dealt with within 1 month.

If you have any questions or complaints about the way we handle your data you can contact us at info@uddingstonphysiotherapy.co.uk. This is our preferred method of contact to deal with any concerns. You can also contact the Information Commisioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk

Scroll to Top